NY N016912

September 18, 2007

CLA-2-30:RR:E:NC:N2:238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.20.0060

Ms. Denise Demkowicz
GeneraMedix Inc.
150 Allen Road
Liberty Corner, NJ 07938

RE: The tariff classification of Epirubicin Hydrochloride Injection in dosage form, from India

Dear Ms. Demkowicz:

In your letter dated September 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Epirubicin Hydrochloride Injection, is an anthracycline antibiotic belonging to a group of chemotherapy drugs. It is used in the treatment of early stage breast cancer and is typically used in combination with other drugs to prevent breast cancer cells from coming back or spreading to other parts of the body.

The applicable subheading for the Epirubicin Hydrochloride Injection in dosage form will be 3004.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicamentsconsisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (including those in the form of transdermal administration systems) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing other antibiotics: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,