NY N016899

October 9, 2007

CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000

Ms. Geri K. Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Pkwy
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of wooden cube shelves from Honduras

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated September 10, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on two styles of open cube shelves made of wood. The shelves measure 14” x 14” x 12” and consist of small cabinets without fronts. One style (SKU # 10044625) is divided into two shelves. The other style (SKU # 10044627) has a drawer on the top half and two open compartments on the bottom half. The cube shelves are designed for general household use. They may be placed on a table or countertop. They may also be placed on the floor; however, they are not specifically designed to be placed on the floor.

The applicable subheading for the cube shelves, SKU # 10044625 and SKU # 10044627, will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You state that these cube shelves are made of Mahogany. Importation of these products may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture
A.P.H.I.S., PPQ
4700 River Road, Unit 136
Riverdale, MD 20737

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,