NY N016787

September 17, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030; 6211.42.0075

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips-Vans Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from India and Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated Sept. 6, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Submitted sample, style #2119, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98% cotton and 2% spandex woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist. The garment is collarless and features a scoop neckline, ¾ length sleeves and a full front opening secured by two buttons.

Submitted sample, style #2124, is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more that four panels and features a notched collar, short sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a full front opening secured by three buttons, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets with buttoned flaps below the waist and at the back center waist, an elasticized tightening covered by a buttoned on belt.

The applicable subheading for the style 2119 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style 2124 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both styles fall within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,