NY N016774

September 13, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Luz Guzman
Disguise, Inc.,
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of style 5964, Peter Pan Adult, from China

Dear Mr. Guzman:

In your letter dated August 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following flimsy costumes, which are being returned upon your request.

Style 5964, Peter Pan Adult, is a textile costume set that consists of a tunic, pants, a belt and a hat, with the tunic imparting the essential character. Although the tunic has two styling features, a well-made neck and a well-made collar edge, it has loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop closure, a flimsy string tie closure, raw edges at the arms and bottom and loose overlock stitched edges at two closure edges.

The applicable subheading for style 5964, Peter Pan Adult, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,