NY N016738

September 13, 2007

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9885

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a sonic jewelry cleaner from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter, dated August 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sonic jewelry cleaner, SKU 57500, is a small appliance designed to clean jewelry, keys, key chains, coins, dentures, retainers, and dental aligners. The unit is comprised of a cleaning chamber, lid, and base, made of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS plastic). The unit emits up to 5800 sonic waves per minute to perform its cleaning. The item measures approximately 3 ¼” in length, 3 5/8” in width, and 3 1/8” in height. The base has a suction cup that holds the unit it place when it is used. The sonic jewelry cleaner is powered by 2 AA batteries (not included).

The applicable subheading for the sonic jewelry cleaner will be 8479.89.9885, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Ultrasonic cleaning devices. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,