NY N016717

September 10, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Ms. Emilia Arroyo
Jerry Leigh of California, Inc.
7860 Nelson Road
Van Nuys, CA 91402

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s pullover from Guatemala

Dear Ms. Arroyo:

In your letter dated August 31, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style JT 5715 is a girl’s oversize pullover constructed from finely knit cotton jersey fabric. The item has coverage that extends below the vicinity of the waist. It has a wide rib knit opening at the neck, hemmed short sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The front of the garment has a large screen print design depicting Mickey Mouse ™.

The applicable subheading for style JT 5715 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Girls’ cotton knit pullovers fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Importations of this product might be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, tradename or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,