NY N016656

September 13, 2007

CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Brandi Rae Nemitz
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
One Ashley Way
Arcadia, WI 54612

RE: The tariff classification of candlesticks from China.

Dear Ms. Nemitz:

In your letter dated September 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Under consideration are five styles of candlesticks identified as item numbers A2000007, A2000016, A2000044, A2000059, and A2000070, which are all designed with shallow fitted sockets for holding 3-inch diameter pillar candles. A2000007 measures 4.375 inches high by 12.75 inches wide by 4.5 inches in depth, and features a rectangular polyresin base, from which rise three evenly spaced metal rods; each rod supports a fitted metal socket. A2000016 is made entirely of polyresin material, and measures 14.13 inches high by 7 inches wide by 7 inches deep. A sturdy four-footed base supports an elongated teardrop-shaped body, which is capped with a fitted socket. A2000044 measures 16.25 inches high by 4.75 inches in diameter, and is also made of polyresin material. A flared, circular base provides a foundation for a cone-shaped body, from which rises a fitted socket. A2000059 measures 16 inches high by 5.63 inches wide by 4.63 inches deep. This polyresin candlestick is shaped like an inverted tulip glass, the top of which incorporates a fitted socket. A2000070 measures 11 inches high by 4.75 inches wide by 4.75 inches deep. A circular base supports an inverted tulip glass-shaped body, which supports a fitted socket.

The applicable subheading for the candlesticks, item numbers A2000007, A2000016, A2000044, A2000059, and A2000070, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,