NY N016465

September 6, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Leah C. Navidad
Disguise, Inc.,
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of styles 3551, Devil, 3552, Ghoul, 5089, Snow White Adult, 5685, Sally Quality Adult, and style number 5982, Sally My Size Adult from China

Dear Ms. Navidad:

In your letter dated August 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following flimsy costumes, which are being returned upon your request.

Style 3551, Devil, is a textile costume set that consists of a robe and a mask, with the robe imparting the essential character. Although the neck is well-made, the robe has flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom, closure and hood edge.

Style 3552, Ghoul, is a textile costume set that consists of a robe and a mask, with the robe imparting the essential character. Although the robe has a styling feature and a well-made neck, it has flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom, closure and styling.

Style 5089, Snow White Adult, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, cape and hair bow, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a styling feature and a well-made embellishment, it has a flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched neck, a flimsy and loose, visible straight stitched waist, flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Style 5685, Sally Quality Adult, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, glovelettes and a wig, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a styling feature, a well-made neck, a well-made collar edge and a well-made belt embellishment, it has a flimsy and loose, visible straight stitched waist, flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, raw edges at the arms and bottom, and flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched edges at the closure. Style 5982, Sally My Size Adult, is the same costume in a different size.

The applicable subheading for styles 3551, Devil, 3552, Ghoul, 5089, Snow White Adult, 5685, Sally Quality Adult and style number 5982, Sally My Size Adult will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,