NY N016385

September 5, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated August 23, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

The sample submitted is identified as the Protégé Personal Care Organizer, style number WVK-854PO. The item is a toiletry bag constructed with an exterior surface of nylon textile material. It is designed to contain toiletries and other related articles during travel. The interior of the bag has a textile lined compartment, two elastic side wall pockets, and an elastic band to hold toiletries in place across the back wall. There is a zippered closure along three sides of the bag which opens to reveal three additional zippered pockets. The bag has a top handle and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap. The front exterior of the bag has a zippered pocket. The back exterior also has a zippered pocket, and a webbed band that fits over a luggage handle. Both sides of the bag have an open pocket. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 10” (L) x 5.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,