NY N016378

September 5, 2007

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of metal jaw clip from China.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated August 23, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Model number 48505 Sophisticated Elegance Jaw Clip is a metal jaw clip for use as a hair ornament. The clip is in a heart shape design measuring 1 ½ inches by one inch and incorporates imitation gems. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jaw clip will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,