NY N016365

August 31, 2007

CLA-2-71:RR:E:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000

Inayet Hadi
Afghanistan Fine Jewelry LLC
6624 Everett Street
Arvada, CO 80004

RE: The tariff classification of silver jewelry from Afghanistan.

Dear Ms. Hadi:

In your letter dated August 28, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise you plan to import is silver earrings, rings, pendants, necklaces and bracelets. These items will be inlaid with semi-precious stones such as lapis lazuli, turquoise, agate and malachite. The jewelry will be imported as completed items wholly the product of Afghanistan.

The applicable subheading for the silver jewelry will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated with other precious metal: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7113.11.5000, HTSUS, which are products of Afghanistan, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,