NY N016329

August 30, 2007

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Evie Evans
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
500 Rutherford Avenue
Charlestown, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of Lightstick Hoop Earrings from China.

Dear Ms. Evans:

In your letter dated August1, 2007, on behalf of Northern Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

PO# 03016 is referred to as Funlight Lightstick Hoop Earrings. Each earring consists of a six inch plastic tube filled with a nontoxic chemical that glows in the dark. The earrings are packaged in an inert state to be activated at the time of use. The chemical, which imparts the essential character of the earrings, has the ability to glow for six to ten hours after the earrings are removed from the packaging and bent into shape. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Lightstick Hoop Earrings will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,