NY N016301

September 10, 2007

CLA-2-RR:E:NC: 2:224

CATERGORY: Classification

TARIFF NO: 9503.00.0080

Mr. John D. Witzigreunter
TechGroup USA, LLC
600 Blackwater Ridge
Canton, GA 30114

RE: The tariff classification of 50 Caliber Splatballs (Small Paintballs) from China.

Dear Mr. Witzgreunter:

In your letter dated August 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate that you intend to import 50 caliber splatballs (paintballs) that will be sold as refills to be used in a toy blaster.

      The applicable subheading for 50 Caliber Splatballs will the 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal carsother toysparts and accessories thereof Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

     Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

     This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski