NY N016184

September 4, 2007

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.00

Mr. Peter Salvato
Import Commodity Group, Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Mr. Salvato:

In your letter dated August 22, 2007, on behalf of your client, Team Beans, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample designated as “Cell phone Charm” – item number 860-2134, is a miniature figurine of a baseball player. The head of the player has a textile cord loop which is used to secure the "charm" to a cell phone antenna.

You indicated in your letter that the cell phone charm consists of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin.

 The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles. The rate of duty will be free.

Importations of this product might be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,