NY N016106

September 24, 2007

CLA-2-48:RR:E:NC:2:234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.4000

Mr. Curtis V. Dall
Wellspring
339 East Cottage Place
York, PA 17403

RE: The tariff classification of printed barcode and product label stickers from China

Dear Mr. Dall:

In your letter dated August 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs of two types of printed labels to be applied to another item for product identification. The photos were of UPC barcode stickers and product labeling stickers which were included with your letter. You state that both items are pressure sensitive adhesive labels with a peel off backing and are non-removable. These labels will be printed on a one color process printer. Your letter indicates that the stickers will be imported in sheets or rolls. You also state that the rolls will measure approximately 4 inches in diameter and they will be as wide as the stickers measuring approximately 1.75 inches to 4 inches wide.

The first style is a die-cut, rectangular shaped, black and white barcode sticker which measures approximately 1.75 inches by 1 inch. They will be imported in quantities of one thousand pieces per roll. The identifying data provided consists of a twelve digit sequential number, as well as, the name and color of the product.

The second style features a die-cut, oval shaped label measuring approximately 2.75 inches in diameter. It is a two-piece sticker with each descriptive label to be placed on the front and rear of the product. One label provides the company and product name and the other describes the function and product use. Your photos feature these labels in a color choice of either blue or green.

The applicable subheading for the printed barcodes and product label stickers will be 4821.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed paper and paperboard labels of all kinds. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,