NY N016025

September 6, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0010

Sara M. Hachmann
Access Business Group International LLC
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, MI 49355

RE: The tariff classification of a printed circuit board assembly from China

Dear Ms. Hachmann:

In your letter dated August 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned consists of a printed circuit board (SKU # WSA2457) which is used in a water treatment system. The printed circuit board is populated with a variety of components including, transistors, transformers, capacitors, sensors, photodiodes, an RF coil, a vacuum florescent display panel, a buzzer, etc.

This printed circuit board assembly performs several key functions in a water treatment system. It collects and processes information pertaining to water flow. It then provides an output signal, via the buzzer and the display panel, which communicates information about the system to the user. This item is a replacement of and has the identical function as part # WSA1395, which was addressed in ruling number NY L81629.

The applicable subheading for the printed circuit board assembly (SKU # WSA2457) will be 8531.80.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus: Other apparatus: Indicator panels: Incorporating electric discharge (fluorescent) devices”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,