NY N016020

August 27, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Ms. Katie Jue
JC International
8610 Airport Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Korea

Dear Ms. Jue:

In your letter dated August 14, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Choi Ki Chang dba Choice Co.

Style 1000 is a woman’s top constructed from 92 percent nylon and 8 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment features spaghetti straps, a tubular bottom, shaped sides, a scooped neckline and capping finishing the neckline in the front and back. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back.

The applicable subheading for style 1000 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 1000 falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,