NY N015957

September 18, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010; 6110.30.3053

Ms. Kathleen Root
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from China.

Dear Ms. Root:

In your letter dated August 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tellas Ltd. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Item F75KR941 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Item F75KR941 features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with self-fabric capping; side entry pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting, straight, hemmed bottom.

Item F75KR230 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton, sueded jersey knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit mock turtleneck collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Item F75KR941 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boy’s: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item F75KR230 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Item F75KR941 falls within textile category designation 638. Item F75KR230 falls within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity