NY N015950

September 14, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500

Ms. Anne Amice
10449 Whitebridge Lane
St. Louis, MO 63141

RE: The tariff classification of a headband from France.

Dear Ms. Amice:

In your undated letter, received in this office on August 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample (without a style number) is a headband made of knit jersey 92% cotton/8% elasthane fabric. The headband measures approximately 2¾” wide.

 The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry regarding the marking of the item does not provide enough information. Your information should include:

A description of the circumstances of the marking after importation. Whether the items are being repacked in the United States after importation, or is the label simply being affixed to the item? If the item is being repacked please supply the repacked, marked item.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,