NY N015886

September 6, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Brian Wavra
Kolpin Powersports, Inc.
205 N. Depot Street
Fox Lake, WI 53933

RE: The tariff classification of a gun case from China or Vietnam

Dear Mr. Wavra:

In your letter dated August 10, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned.

The sample submitted is identified as style number SAM GBL. It is designed to contain a rifle or shotgun. It is constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. The item is a sleeve style case that is specially shaped, fitted, and designed to provide, storage, protection and portability to a gun. The case comes in two pieces and measures approximately 50.5 inches long and 10.5 inches at its widest point.

The applicable subheading for the gun case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...gun cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,