NY N015876

August 23, 2007

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587; 7419.99.5050

Ms. Sandra Welsh
Orbit Irrigation Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 328
Bountiful, UT 84011

RE: The tariff classification of garden hose end replacements and hose menders from China or Taiwan

Dear Ms. Welsh:

In your letter dated August 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the garden hose end replacements and hose menders were submitted with your ruling request.

The merchandise for which you are requesting a ruling is identified in your letter as brass shank barbed 5/8” garden hose end replacements, solid brass barbed garden hose end replacements, super brass menders, heavy-duty 5/8” brass menders, and brass and steel 5/8” clincher menders. In a telephone conversation on August 22, 2007, you stated that the merchandise for which you are requesting a classification ruling will be manufactured in China or Taiwan.

The brass shank barbed 5/8” garden hose end replacements are available in three styles including the Male Shank Mender (part number 58135), Female Shank Mender (part number 58136) and Repair Shank Mender (part number 58137). Each replacement is held in place by a stainless steel hose clamp.

The solid brass barbed garden hose end replacements are available in three styles and in two sizes. The replacements include the 5/8” Male Brass Pro Mender (part number 58113), 5/8” Female Brass Pro Mender (part number 58114), 5/8” Repair Brass Pro Mender (part number 58115), 1/2” Male Brass Pro Mender (part number 58141), 1/2” Female Brass Pro Mender (part number 58142) and 1/2” Repair Brass Pro Mender (part number 58143). Each replacement is held in place by a stainless steel hose clamp.

The super brass menders are available in three styles including the 5/8” Super Male Mender (part number 56801), 5/8” Super Female Mender (part number 56802) and 5/8” Super Repair Mender (part number 56803). Each super mender features a sleeve and a brass collar.

The heavy-duty 5/8” brass menders are available in three styles including the Male Heavy-Duty Brass Mender (part number 58369), Female Heavy-Duty Brass Mender (part number 58370) and Repair Heavy-Duty Brass Mender (part number 58372). Each heavy-duty mender has a rubber grip and a reusable compression locking mechanism.

The brass and steel 5/8” clincher menders are available in three styles including the Male Clincher Mender (part number 58070), Female Clincher Mender (part number 58073) and Repair Clincher Mender (part number 58076). The shank and threads are made of brass and the clinchers are made of stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for the 5/8” Male Shank Mender (part number 58135) and the 5/8” Male Clincher Mender (part number 58070) will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 5/8” Female Shank Mender (part number 58136), 5/8” Repair Shank Mender (part number 58137), 5/8” Male Brass Pro Mender (part number 58113), 5/8” Female Brass Pro Mender (part numbers 58114), 5/8” Repair Brass Pro Mender (part number 58115), 3/4“ Male Brass Pro Mender (part number 58141), 3/4“ Female Brass Pro Mender (part number 58142), 3/4“ Repair Brass Pro Mender (part number 58143), 5/8” Super Male Brass Mender (part number 56801), 5/8” Super Female Brass Mender (part number 56802), 5/8” Super Repair Brass Mender (part number 56803), 5/8” Male Heavy-Duty Brass Mender (part number 58369), 5/8” Female Heavy-Duty Brass Mender (part number 58370), 5/8” Repair Heavy-Duty Brass Mender (part number 58372), 5/8” Female Clincher Mender (part number 58073) and 5/8” Repair Clincher Mender (part number 58076) will be 7419.99.5050, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,