NY N015858

August 27, 2007

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Leslie Parmann
Town & Country Linen Corporation
475 Oberlin Avenue South
Lakewood, NJ 08701

RE: The tariff classification of napkin rings from India

Dear Ms. Parmann:

In your letter dated August 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a napkin ring (item number NNR-2460A) composed of an iron wire ring wrapped in cotton cord. The ring is ornamented by steel chain fastened by thin wire around its circumference. Hanging from the chain are various shells, and glass, wooden and plastic beads.

The applicable subheading for the napkin ring will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The regular rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7323.99.9060, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,