NY N015838

September 11, 2007

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9026.20.4000

Mr. Paul Deku
R. L. Swearer Company
Erlanger, KY 41017

RE: The tariff classification of a tire pressure measurement system

Dear Mr. Deku:

In your letter dated August 13, 2007, for Osborne Coinage DBA Doran Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided of the Doran PressurePro system.

The sample has a telemetry pressure measurer which screws onto the tire valve and a module, kept in the driver’s cab, which will display in psi the pressure measured by the transmitter. Tire pressures from 10 to 150 psi can be measured with 5 percent accuracy. The display module must be within about 100 feet, in line of sight, of the measurer for it to receive its RF data signals.

The initial tire pressure is input into the module, and the module can be set to provide a pressure alert whenever the measured pressure is either 12.5 or 25 percent above or below.

Per General Harmonized System Explanatory Note IV to its Chapter 90, telemetry systems, imported together, are classified in the heading of the measurer.

The pressure measurement appears to be Electrical per Chapter 90, Additional U.S. Note 2.

The applicable subheading for your sample will be 9026.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "electrical" instruments and appliances for measuring or checking pressure.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,