NY N015810

August 22, 2007

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Mr. Lee Smolen
UPS Trade Management Services, Inc.
12380 Morris Road
Alpharetta, GA 30005

RE: The tariff classification of light emitting diode strip lighting from China.

Dear Mr. Smolen:

In your letter dated August 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, GE Lumination. A sample of the Tetra Ultra was submitted with your ruling request.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as Tetra Light Emitting Diode Systems, models Tetra, Tetra Ultra, Tetra Power White, Tetra Mini, and Tetra XL. The Tetra Light Emitting Diode (LED) Systems are imported in several similar styles. They are all LED strip lights, which are various lengths of flexible cables incorporating one to three LEDs encased in thermoplastic housings, equally spaced throughout the cable. The Tetra Systems feature mounting loops and double sided adhesive tape for mounting virtually anywhere. These lighting products are low voltage, rough service, accent lighting for outdoor and indoor use. They may be mounted on stairs, doors, under handrails and steps, under counters and cabinets, signs or any other surface.

The applicable subheading for the Tetra Light Emitting Diode Systems will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittingsnot elsewhere specified or included: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,