NY N015808

September 11, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030

Mr. Lane Fragomeli
Paper Magic Group
345 7th Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of an adult unisex costume from China.

Dear Mr. Fragomeli:

In your letter dated August 1, 2007, received in this office August 15, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, “In Goth We Trust” Monk Costume will be imported as:

Item 6838068, Size S, Adult
Item 6838069, Size M, Adult
Item 6838070, Size L, Adult

The “In Goth We Trust” Monk Costume consists of a robe/dress made of woven 100% polyester fabric. The long robe/dress has a lined attached hood and caplet with metal grommets. The garment also features long sleeves with cuffs, a partial front zipper closure, belt loops with metal grommets and a cord belt with tassels.

The costume is well made styling and a finished neck and edges.

The individual pieces of the costume are mutually complimentary and designed to be used together. The merchandise is a composite good, which is classified by application of GRI 3(b) according to the component that imparts the essential character. For this item, the garment imparts the essential character.          The applicable subheading for the “In Goth We Trust” Monk Costume, Items 6838068, 6838069 and 6838070 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s." The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 636.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,