NY N015785

August 29, 2007

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:N2:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060; 4016.99.6050

Ms. Judy L. Cook
Toyoda Gosei North America Corporation
1400 Stephenson Hwy.
Troy, MI 48083

RE: The tariff classification of automotive components from Japan

Dear Ms. Cook:

In your letter dated August 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of three components for use with automobiles were included with your request. Part No. GF512-02610 is described as a fuel tank cap valve. The part is composed of nitrile butadiene (NBR) synthetic rubber. The valve measures approximately 7/8 inch in outside diameter and incorporates a short projecting sleeve at the inner diameter. The part is inserted into the fuel cap non-return valve.

Part No. 33870-17010, described as a protector, is a sleeve made of compact EPDM (ethylene propylene diene monomer) synthetic rubber. The sleeve measures approximately 5/8 inch long and 7/16 inch in outer diameter. It is used to protect the brake hose from touching other vehicle parts.

Part No. 76825-0E010, described as a protector, functions as a seal on the garnish luggage door, pictured on the trunk of the car. It is in the form of a long strip, approximately 29 inches long, with curved ends. It is made of foamed urethane plastic and has an adhesive surface that is protected with a peel-off paper backing. It protects against dust and debris.

The applicable subheading for the NBR fuel tank cap valve, Part No. GF512-02610, and for the EPDM protective sleeve, Part No. 33870-17010, will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pressure sensitive urethane foam seal, Part No. 76825-0E010, will be 3919.90.5060, HTSUS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plasticsother, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,