NY N015765

September 14, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Andre Ryu
Wicked Fashion, Inc.
222 Bridge Plaza South
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit vests from China.

Dear Mr. Ryu:

In your letter dated August 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 8121-1502 is a men’s vest constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, pique knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless with oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; a self-fabric hood with a drawstring and a lining of woven fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; appliqués and embroidery on the center chest; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom with a woven fabric label sewn to the left front portion of the waistband.

Style 8121-1504 is a men’s vest constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit French terry fabric that measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless with oversized armholes; a self-fabric hood with a drawstring and a lining of waffle knit fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rubberized logo on the left chest; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 8121-1502 and 8121-1504 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests other than sweater vests: men’s or boy’s. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 8121-1502 and 8121-1504 fall within textile category designation 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,