NY N015759

September 11, 2007

CLA-2-RR:NC: 2:224

CATERGORY: Classification

TARIFF NO: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Sherry Sampson
Whirley Industries, Inc.,
P.O. Box 988
Warren, PA 16365

RE: The tariff classification of Pineapple Willys’ sand castle bucket, Item BKT-PIN from China.

Dear Ms. Sampson:

In your letter dated August 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Pineapple Willy’s sand castle bucket, is a white plastic bucket with a purple lid and handle. The container measures approximately 5 ½ inches in height and 6 ½ inches in circumference. The container is molded into the shape of a sand castle. In your letter, you indicate that the item will be given away as a novelty toy with food purchases. In addition, you state that you intend to import similar items in various colors and shapes, such as a princess bucket and a pirate bucket, for theme parks. These items are put up for the amusement of children.

    The applicable subheading for the Pineapples Willy’s Bucket, Princess Bucket and Pirate Bucket will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal carsother toysparts and accessories thereof Other. The rate of duty will be free.

      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

      This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski