NY N015695

August 23, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Brothers, Inc.
112 West 34th Street
Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s woven cropped top from China.

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated August 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style TG-0589 is described as a “Girl’s Woven Cropped Top”. The upper body garment is constructed of woven cotton fabric. The garment features a collar, long sleeves with one button cuffs, a full frontal opening with three button closure, two buttoned patch pockets and an adjustable drawstring hemmed bottom. The garment does not reach the waist.

The applicable subheading for style TG-0589 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style TG-0589 falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,