NY N015654

August 17, 2007

CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080

Ms. Geri K. Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a trash can from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated August 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise for which you are requesting a ruling is identified in your letter as the Big Square Stainless Steel Trash Can, SKU number 10043566. The trash can has a 7 gallon capacity. You state that the can has a black epoxy finish and is suitable for use in a kitchen or garage. The Big Square Stainless Steel Trash Can includes a highly stretchable band that keeps the trash bag in place. The trash can measures approximately 11 inches in length by 13 inches in width by 15 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the Big Square Stainless Steel Trash Can will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,