NY N015602

August 31, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010

Mr. Lane Fragomeli
Paper Magic Group
345 7th Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a costume dress from China.

Dear Mr. Fragomeli:

In your letter dated August 1, 2007, received in this office August 13, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, Mocha Mod Costume Dress will be imported as follows:

Item 6808075, Size S (4-6)
Item 6808076, Size M (8-10)
Item 6808077, Size L (12-14)

The Mocha Mod Costume Dress is made of knit polyester fabric. The sleeveless garment is trimmed with piping around the neck, front and bottom and has a zipper closure at the back. The bottom of the dress has trimming and two tabs with buttons.

The dress is well made with a finished neck, seams, edges and styling.

The applicable subheading for the Mocha Mod Costume Dress, Items 6808075, 6808076 and 6808077 will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear); knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers, Other, Women’s." The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 642.    

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,