United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.

Subpart D, Section 134.32(d) of 19 C.F.R. states that “Articles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles” may be exempted from individual component marking requirements.