United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 134.1(d), defines the ultimate purchaser as generally the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported. If an imported article is to be sold at retail in its imported form, the purchaser at retail is the ultimate purchaser. In this case, the ultimate purchaser of the Weight Distributing Hitches (Part #49570) is the consumer who purchases the product at retail.

Subpart D, Section 134.32(d) of 19 C.F.R. states that “Articles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles” may be exempted from individual component marking requirements.