NY N015573

August 17, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Darice®
13000 Darice Parkway
Park 82
Strongsville, Ohio 44149

RE: The tariff classification of a Red Golden Dragon Fish Kit from China

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated August 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Red Golden Dragon Fish Kit; there is no designated item number for the product. The product is comprised of the following: 1 plastic culture cup, fertilized roes, peat, and a plastic sucking tube. The ingredients and the instructions enable the consumer to hatch Red Golden Dragon fish. The item is intended to provide amusement for children 6 years of age and older whether or not knowledge is gained. The proper classification for the kit will be as toys, other, in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the Red Golden Dragon Fish Kit will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scootersand similar wheeled toysdolls, other toysparts and accessories thereofother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,