NY N015569

August 30, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Margaret H. Ginn
Selmer Apparel LLC/Landau Uniforms
P.O.Box 516
Olive Branch, MS 38654

RE: The tariff classification of a scrub top from the Honduras.

Dear Ms. Ginn:

In your letter dated August 7, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 9531, Urbane Tunic is a scrub top made of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The Urbane Tunic has long sleeves with button tabs, a V neckline and a pocket below the waist.

         The applicable subheading for the Urbane Tunic, Style 9531, will be    6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Track suitsother garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Blousesexcluded from heading 6206." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,