NY N015476

August 21, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010

Jack H. Daniels, Jr.
International Forwarders, Inc.
P.O. Box 32428
Charleston, SC 29417-2428

RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Daniels:

In your letter dated August 7, 2007 you requested a classification on behalf of Chenab USA Inc.

The submitted sample, identified as style “Madeleine”, is a pillowcase. The pillowcase is made from 100 percent cotton. The fabric has yarn dyed stripes and is not napped. The open end of the pillowcase is finished with a strip of fabric that is folded to form an approximately 1-inch wide banded or cuffed hem. The hem is held by a row of single needle stitching. A single row of stitching is sewn along the outer edge of the banding (cuff). This stitching is not considered embroidery.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,