NY N015397

August 31, 2007

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.8080

Mr. Richard Warren
Sensata Technologies Inc.
529 Pleasant Street
Attleboro, MA 02703

RE: The tariff classification of the Radsen sensor component from the Dominican Republic

Dear Mr. Warren:

In your and DHL letters dated May 22 and August 1, 2007, your firm requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample is now provided.

The item was described as an Anti-tampering Device in DHL’s 5-22-07 letter.

Per K. Damian’s 7-31-07 letter to K. Cecca-Capillo of DHL responding to the questions in our 6-28-07 letter to DHL, the import only reports, at certain times, the temperature information it has gathered from its contact with the radiator. It transmits only encoded, accurate temperature information as a varying electrical signal to the On-Board Diagnostic device, which uses this in evaluating whether the emission system has been tampered with.

The applicable subheading for your sample will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” Thermometers, not combined with other instruments. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,