NY N015344

August 9, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020

Ms. Carolyn Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
2 Lands’ End Lane
Location #22-290
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of a toddler jacket from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated July 31, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style Number 277788, is a toddler jacket with a woven shell composed of nylon fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface.

The jacket has a hood with elasticized fabric on both sides of the peak, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized fabric and adjustable Velcro ™ type tab closures at the sleeve cuffs and side entry pockets and one chest pocket secured by zipper closures. The jacket also has a hemmed bottom with an adjustable interior drawcord. The style is a unisex garment for toddler boys and girls.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket, Style Number 277788, will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,