NY N015299

August 23, 2007

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180

Alexander H. Schaefer
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave, N.W.
Washington, DC 20004-2595

RE: The tariff classification of vehicle parts from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Schaefer,

In your letter dated August 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, NSK Corporation of Ann Arbor, Michigan.

The item concerned is a forged ring which is to be used in the manufacture of Generation 3 wheel hub units. You identified these rings in your Ruling Request as “B2 Rings”. You state that, following importation, the B2 Rings will be machined, heat-treated, have raceways ground and then assembled, with outer rings and rolling assemblies, into finished Generation 3 wheel hub units.

The applicable classification subheading for the B2 Rings will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Partsof motor vehicles : Other parts: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,