NY N015279

August 9, 2007

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:128

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.8010

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a thermal gravy server from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated July 31, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a porcelain gravy server, SKU #70360. The server measures approximately 9.5” L x 4.25” W x 4.0” H and features a well, which when filled with hot water, keeps gravies, sauces, au jus, spaghetti sauce, etc. hot. The well is filled through a hole at the top of the server and is plugged with a plastic stopper. You indicate that this product will be marketed to individual consumers.

The applicable subheading for the thermal gravy server will be 6911.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other: Other: Other: Other, Suitable for food or drink contact.” The rate of duty will be 20.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. Telephone: 1-888-463-6332.

Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. 

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,