NY N015265

August 13, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Roxane Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China

Dear Ms. Peiffer:

In your letter dated July 27, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Griffin Marketing and Promotions. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is identified as a wireless controller case for a Play Station, style number RT777B. The case is wholly made up of man-made textile materials. The chief use of the case is to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to a Play Station controller or other personal effects during travel. It is designed in a shape similar to a guitar. The interior of the case is textile-lined with a zipper closure. The exterior of the case has two zippered pockets to hold video game accessories. There is a carrying handle at the top of the case, and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap on the back of the case. It measures approximately 11” (W) x 31” (L) x 2.75” (D).

You have proposed classification within chapter 95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, for "Other parts and accessories of arcade articles". The useful functions as a carrying bag designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to the controller and other personal effects is greater than any play value the item may have, and HTSUS 4202 is more specific than "accessories" of HTSUS 9504.

The applicable subheading for the wireless bag will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,