NY N015236

August 15, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.10.0045

Claudia R. Nace
Finance Director
Blockit & Lockit Systems
1236 Cordova Street
Billings, Montana 59101

RE: The tariff classification of the Blockit & Lockit Guard Dog from China

Dear Ms. Nace:

In your letter dated July 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

The item concerned is a portable door guard with a siren alarm. It consists of a steel metal leg with a non-skid foot on one end and a “handle” alarm assembly on the opposite end. The metal leg folds/unfolds at three points along its length, which makes it easily portable. It measures approximately 3.5 feet in length when unfolded and installed. The unit comes with two length adjusters so it can accommodate higher door handles. The item folds to a compact 12 inches by 5 inches and includes a travel bag. The alarm operates on one “9” volt battery and has a motion sensitivity alarm switch with “low and high” settings.

The purpose of this item is to act as a portable door guard and alarm. In use, the item is unfolded and snapped together. It is then wedged between a door handle/knob and the floor. The alarm switch is then turned to the desired “sensitivity” level. When the motion sensor detects movement of the door, the siren will sound a 120+ decibel siren for thirty seconds. After thirty seconds, the siren will stop and re-arm.

The applicable subheading for the “Blockit & Lockit Guard Dog” will be 8531.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus: Burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,