NY N015224

August 21, 2007

CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8486.90.0000

Ms. Clare D. Updike
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
11101 Metro Airport Center Drive
Bldg. M2, Suite 110
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a linear slide spindle from Great Britain.

Dear Ms. Updike:

In your letter dated August 1, 2007, on behalf of GSI Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the Linear Slide Spindle is used on an ion implantation machine in the manufacture of semi-conductors. The spindle consists of a stainless steel shaft, a stainless steel sleeve and a graphite bushing. It functions to move the wafer through the ion beam within the ion implantation machine. The wafer holder is mounted directly on the spindle’s shaft. The spindle is then mounted on the vacuum chamber. The spindle’s primary motion is linear, with vertical stroke of at least 300mm, but rotation also occurs. This motion is what allows the wafer to be moved through the ion beam.

The applicable subheading for the Linear Slide Spindle will be 8486.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of semiconductor boules or wafers, semiconductor devices, electronic integrated circuits or flat panel displays; machines and apparatus specified in Note 9 (c) to chapter 84; parts and accessories: Parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,