NY N015160

August 10, 2007

CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6404.20.6060

Mr. Fernando Ramos
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020-1196

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Ramos:

In your letter dated January 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an open-toe/heel high heeled fashion shoe identified as Style PP 369323. The submitted sample has an outer sole of leather and an upper textile material.

The applicable subheading for Style PP 369323 will be 6404.20.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of leather and uppers of textile material: other. The general rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,