NY N015136

August 22, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Laura Deniz
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0583

RE: The tariff classification of a baby car seat cover from China

Dear Ms. Deniz:

In your undated letter received in this office on August 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kel-Gar Inc., of Dallas, Texas.

The submitted sample is identified as the “Infant Seat Bumper Bag,” which, you state, is a combination baby car seat cover/diaper bag. However, it is not a bag; it is a baby seat cover with pockets. You indicate that the item is constructed of 100% nylon and fits over a baby car seat using snaps and elastic. It is in the shape of a car and features side pockets which can hold items such as diapers. The baby can be viewed through the zippered mesh top and can be removed or placed into the car seat through it. The item measures approximately 32”L x 6”H x 15”W.

The applicable subheading for the baby car seat cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,