NY N015121

August 7, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Lea Marie Ford
John S. Connor, Inc.
799 Cromwell Park Drive
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of a passport holder from China

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated July 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, K & R Industries. Your sample is being returned to you.

The item submitted is a bi-fold passport holder measuring approximately 9" (L) x 4.25” (W) in its folded condition. A style number was not provided. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The interior features various size pockets/slots designed to provide organization, portability, protection and storage to passports, documents, and other related articles.

The applicable subheading for the passport holder will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,