NY N015084

August 7, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 6301.40.0020

Yvonne Whitley
The Millwork Trading Company, Ltd
1359 Broadway, 21st Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and a blanket from China

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated July 26, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The samples submitted are a tote bag and blanket, style CA625. The tote bag is constructed of 100 percent polyester textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to personal effects. It has a textile-lined compartment, an open top, and double carrying handles. The front exterior of the bag is designed to resemble a kitten’s face. It measures approximately 16.5” (W) x 14” (L). The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester fleece textile material. The edges of the blanket are finished with an overlock stitch. It measures approximately 40” x 52” and has rounded corners.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, HTSUS, which provides for the blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670 and HTSUS 6301.40.0020 falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,