NY N015056

August 9, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650

Geri Davidson
Import Assistant
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a Mini Chandelier from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated July 18, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise concerned is a “Mini Chandelier” containing four LED lights. The item is approximately 5 inches in height by 4 inches in length. The item is clear in color and comprised of acrylic. A four foot wire encased in plastic runs through the top of the chandelier. An on/off switch is located on the other end of the wire. The chandelier operates on three “AAA” batteries.

In use, the “Mini Chandelier”, acts as an illuminated decorative article.

The applicable subheading for the “Mini Chandelier” will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,