NY N015041

August 14, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080

Ms. Shelly Hess
IJS Global, Inc.
12480 NE Marx St.
Portland, OR 97230

RE: The tariff classification of the Party Kit from China

Dear Ms. Hess:

In your letter dated July 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of International Sourcing Group Ltd., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Party Kit; there is no designated item number for the adult party game. The game is comprised of the following components: 3 numbered velveteen wine bags, wine glass identifiers constructed of round pieces of card stock paper, 12 pencils, 12 invitations, an instruction sheet, and a rating pad. The game’s object is to guess correctly the wines covered by the velveteen bags. The players write their descriptions of the wine on the scorecards, after tasting each selection of wine.

The applicable subheading for the Party Kit will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machinesparts and accessories thereof: other: otherother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,