NY N015016

August 23, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:357:N015016

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated July 20, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number VM6053, is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a bonded fabric consisting of a woven twill 100% polyester fabric on the outer surface and a brushed tricot flat knit 100% polyester fabric on the inner surface. In your letter you indicate that the fabric has been treated with a DWR finish for water resistance.

The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long hemmed sleeves with a textile loop at the wrist area, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist that are covered by a flap with snap closures and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The “CNVT” logo is embroidered onto the right chest and on the upper portion of the left sleeve.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,