NY N014961

August 10, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Mr. Richard Recupero
Regent International Corporation
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Recupero:

In your letter dated July 20, 2007 and additional information submitted on July 26, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned.

You submitted two samples of women’s pullovers, style numbers 24082 and 13212 with reference numbers 17250 and 17072. The garments are constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabrics measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. Each garment features a drawstring hood, V-necklines with inserts and studs, and hemmed layered bottoms. Style number 24082 (ref. # 17250) has long hemmed sleeves. Style 13212 (ref. # 17072) has short hemmed sleeves.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pullovers fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,